COMMONWEALTH of VIRGINIA
[…] 6See O'Connor v. Consolidated Coin Caters Corp., 56 F.3d 542, 546 (1995), rev'd on other grounds, 517 U.S. 308 (1996); Ullman v. Rector and Brd. of Visitors of the Univ. of Virginia, 996 F. Supp. 557, 560 (W.D. Va. 1998).
7DHRM Policy No. 2.10, effective 9/25/2000, pages 1, 2 (defining selection as the final act of determining the best suited applicant for a specific position and discussing knowledge, skills, and abilities as components of a position's qualification requirements).
8The prevailing statute is Va. Code § 2.2-2901, which states, in part, that "in accordance with the provisions of this chapter all appointments and promotions to and tenure in positions in the service of the Commonwealth shall be based upon merit and fitness, to be ascertained, as far as possible, by the competitive rating of qualifications by the respective appointing authorities." (Emphasis added). See also DOC Policy 5-7 "Recruitment, Selection, and Appointment," §5-7.15.
10No employees observed this conversation. According to the grievant, the successful candidate told another employee about this incident.
DOC Policy 5-7, § 5-7.11.