COMMONWEALTH of VIRGINIA
[…] Mere de minimis variations from the hospital's standard procedures do not amount to a violation of hospital policy. To hold otherwise would impose liabilities on hospitals for purely formalistic deviations when the policy had been effectively followed." 43 F.3d at 523.
10DHRM Policy No. 2.10 defines selection as the final act of determining the best-suited applicant for a specific position. Furthermore, Virginia Code § 2.2-2901 states, in part, that "in accordance with the provision of this chapter all appointments and promotions to and tenure in positions in the service of the Commonwealth shall be based upon merit and fitness, to be ascertained, as far as possible, by the competitive rating of qualifications by the respective appointing authorities." Here, there is no evidence that the agency made its decision based on anything other than merit and fitness.