COMMONWEALTH of VIRGINIA
[…] 1 Va. Code § 2.1-116.03(5).
2 The health care provider's documentation also cites the grievant's "phobic avoidance of situations requiring interaction with others" as well as "difficulty leaving her house" during the time period in question.
3 Medical documentation had not been offered to nor requested by this Department during its investigation for the original March 28, 2001 ruling. However, the grievant had indicated during the investigation that health problems had made answering the door and attending to mail difficult. She also had admitted to some confusion recalling dates and events.
4 Cf. Va. Code § 63.1-55.2 which defines "incapacitated person" as "any adult who is impaired by reason of mental illness, mental retardation, physical illness or disability, advanced age or other causes to the extent that the adult lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make, communicate or carry out responsible decisions concerning his or her well-being." Va. Code § 63.1-55.2 (2000) (emphasis added).