DEPARTMENT OF EMPLOYMENT DISPUTE RESOLUTION
[…] The Agency has established a policy entitled "Management of Suspected Rape and Incidents of Possible Sexual Predation, Policy RM-5A." When a case of suspected rape or sexual predation is brought to the attention of an employee, the employee must immediately notify the nurse in charge of the unit. In addition, the Administrative Officer on Duty must provide assistance as necessary and report the incident to his or her supervisor.

If the allegation Client J made against Client H were true, Client H would likely have participated in sexual abuse of Client J under Virginia statute. Section 18.2-67.10 defines sexual abuse as "an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where: b. The accused forces the complaining witness to touch the accused’s [genitalia]."

The question is whether an allegation of sexual abuse constitutes rape or sexual predation such that Grievant had an obligation to report the incident to his supervisor.