DEPARTMENT OF EMPLOYMENT DISPUTE RESOLUTION
[…] Section 18.2-67.10 defines sexual abuse as "an act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where: b. The accused forces the complaining witness to touch the accused’s [genitalia]."

The question is whether an allegation of sexual abuse constitutes rape or sexual predation such that Grievant had an obligation to report the incident to his supervisor. The Hearing Officer concludes Grievant did not have an obligation under the Policy to report the allegation to his superior.

Policy RM-5A does not define rape. Section 18.2-61 of the Code of Virginia defines rape as:

If any person has sexual intercourse with a complaining witness who is not his or her spouse or causes a complaining witness whether or not his or her spouse, to engage in sexual intercourse with any other person and such act is accomplished (i) against the complaining witness’s will, by force, threat or intimidation of or against the complaining witness or another person, or (ii) through the use of the complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical helplessness, or (iii) with a child under the age thirteen as the victim, he or she shall be guilty of rape.

The allegation made by Client J did not involve sexual intercourse. Thus, Grievant did not fail to report an allegation of rape under the Policy RM-5A.

Policy RM-5A does not define "sexual predation." The word "sexual" is not difficult to define.