DEPARTMENT OF EMPLOYMENT DISPUTE RESOLUTION
[…] On May 17, 2000, the Facility Director published a written policy regarding Workplace Violence. The policy states, in pertinent part:

The Facility has zero tolerance for violence, threats of violence, illegal drugs, alcohol and possession of weapons. If an employee displays any violence in the workplace or threatens violence in the workplace, the employee is subject to immediate discipline, up to and including termination of employment and criminal charges.

Section 18.2-427 of the Code of Virginia addresses the use of profane, threatening or indecent language over public airways and states:

If any person shall use obscene, vulgar, profane, lewd, lascivious, or indecent language, or make any suggestion or proposal of an obscene nature, or threaten any illegal or immoral act with the intent to coerce, intimidate, or harass any person, over any telephone or citizens band radio, in this Commonwealth, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.